Labor Code section 432.7(a)(2) prohibits an employer from asking an applicant to disclose any information concerning or related to an arrest, detention, processing, diversion, supervision, adjudication, or court disposition that occurred while the person was under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Depending on the facts of the case, an employee victim of employer political activity retaliation may be entitled to lost wages and benefits and/or additional damages for pain and suffering.2. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from implementing “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) “forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” California Labor Code § 1102 provides “[n]o employer shall … Shouse Law Group is here to help you fight back.