Labor Code 1101 LC — Political activities of employees; prohibition of prevention or control by employer. . If the Agency chooses NOT to investigate, it will notify you within sixty-five (65) days–at which point you are free to file a lawsuit in California Superior Court against your employer alleging a violation of Labor Code 1101 or 1102 LC.13. The Labor Code Protects Employees’ Political Activity. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” That statute prohibits employers from taking action against employees for their political … subchapter a. general provisions. Although Eisenberg has a First Amendment right to express his own views, he does not have a right to publish them in the Herald against its wishes.”