Example: Ali is employed as a columnist at a local newspaper. Subsection (b) protects against retaliation for disclosing information, or because an employer believes an employee has disclosed information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee, or to another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct a violation where an employee reasonably believes that the information discloses a violation of a state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation. . Section 1101, which has been on the books since 1937, provides as follows: No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. They were so pleasant and knowledgeable when I contacted them. We have local employment law offices in and around Los Angeles, San Diego, Orange County, Riverside, San Bernardino, Ventura, San Jose, Oakland, the San Francisco Bay area, and several nearby cities. Code No. chapter 1101. real estate brokers and sales agents. No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. The district court thus correctly granted summary judgment to Morgan Stanley on Couch’s claims under §§ 1101(a) and 1102. Labor Code §1101. Decide the amount that [name of plaintiff] would have earned up to today, including any benefits and pay increases; [and] 2. (“Unlike statutes that “simply