Equitable estoppel prevents one party from taking a different position at trial than she did at an earlier time if the other party would be harmed by the change. Limitations on ERISA Equitable Estoppel ERISA equitable estoppel has had a difficult life in federal court. At one time, equitable defenses were only applied in a court of equity, but the defense is now used in a court of law. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: “When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.” Equitable Estoppel, which may be asserted as a defense to a cause of action or used to avoid a defense, consists of three elements: voluntary conduct, reliance, and detriment. Equitable estoppel is an American counterpart to the English concept of estoppel by representation of fact.