Ass’n, Inc., 304 F. Supp. Equitable estoppel is designed to prevent a loss rather than aid a litigant in gaining something. Accordingly, a claim for promissory estoppel in Florida can only been made when: One person makes a statement (verbally or in writing) indicating that they will do something to benefit another person. The Doctrine of estoppel is an equitable doctrine in law. I. This principle is generally used in common law against any breach of contract between parties. 2d at 1335 (applying judicial estoppel where the first court approved a settlement agreement and issued a final judgment based on the prior position at issue). (footnotes omitted). It noted, that S.C. Code § 63-17-310, holds that child support “modification is effective as to any installment accruing prior to filing and service of the action for modification.” While recognizing equitable estoppel as a defense to support arrears, the Court of Appeals also noted the doctrine is infrequently approved [that’s been my … at 1077. See Collinson v. Miller, 903 So.